Home | Garden Plants | Herbs_and_Spices | Medical plants | Aromatic Plants | Tropical Coast Shores | Site Map | Links

Up
Backhousia anisata Anise Myrtle Myrtaceae

It has beautiful ornamental foliage which should be pruned to shape. It likes rich soil with good anchor water, is not as frost-sensitive as most other tropical species and can be grown as far south as Victoria. Steep in hot water for a delicious tea, or grind it up in a coffee grinder - without coffee - and put it into your bread maker for a delightful bush bread. Harvest when the leaf is firm and does not crack easily. The leaves will grow back straight away.

Country of Origin: Australia - Organic
Botanical Name: Backhousia anisata (Ringwood Leaf)
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Part Used: Leaves
Description of Plant:
A tall rainforest tree, with dense glabrous foliage characterized by its 'aniseed' odor. The timber of this species has distinct dark concentric rings in transverse section (hence the common name of Ringwood). Cream flowers are eucalyptic like and born in late spring to early summer.
Parts Used: Aerial parts.
Major Chemical Constituents:
The essential oil of B. anisata is predominately (E)-anethole (trans-anethole) and methyl chavicol with minor amounts of alpha-pinene, cineole, (Z)-anethole, alpha farnesene and anisaldehyde.
the existence of two distinct chemotypes, (a) one rich in (e)-anethole (90+%) which is preferred; the other (b) rich in methyl chavicol (60-75%) (a known carcinogen).
Aroma:
High in anethole, which is what gives this lovely oil a sweet as candy licorice flavor and aroma.
Therapeutic Properties of Constituents:
Anethole
- used in the flavor & fragrance industry as an 'aniseed' or 'licorice' flavoring agent in a number of foods & beverages.
- used as a flavor masking agent, as an expectorant and as both a sedative & stimulant in cough medicines.
- applications within the fragrance industry for cosmetics.
Anethole is generally regarded as safe (GRAS) for internal consumption as a flavoring agent.
Plants containing anethole (fennel, anise, star anise) have traditionally been used to assist with weight loss, lactation and stomach complaints.

This oil has been known to be useful in:
* gastric distress, especially when caused by stress and pressure.
* antiseptic
* bactericide
* expectorant
* fungicide
* gastro-intestinal stimulant
* May be useful in treating a variety of stomach complaints
* insecticide
* Has been called an 'uplifting' oil.
* May be helpful in dealing with PMT & menopause.

Method of Application:
- Vaporized
- Body Blends
- Culinary use

Precautions:
* the major component, anethole, is a known dermal irritant in some individuals so caution is indicated with allergic or inflamed skin conditions.

* large doses have a narcotic, stupefying effect.

 

 mailto:info@tropicalplantbook.com