Home | Garden Plants | Herbs_and_Spices | Medical plants | Aromatic Plants | Tropical Coast Shores | Site Map | Links

Up
Amyris balsamifera Balsam torchwood Rutaceae
Aromatic bush or small tree, 2-4 m; branches of inflorescence and calyx hispid; leaves opposite, with 3-5 leaflets, these with petiolules, lanceolate to ovate or rhobic-ovate, 3-13 cm, pointed to acuminate at apex, brilliant on upperside; petals obovate to ovate, 3-3.5 mm; ovary ovoid or oblong-ellipsoid, hispid; stigma directly attached or stipitate; drupe oblong-ovoid, sometimes ellipsoid, usually elongated in the base forming collar, 6-14 mm, black.

Common names: cuaba, cuaba blanca, cuaba de monte.


 

Country of Origin: Haiti USDA zone 10a. 10b, 11
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Parts Used: The oil is steam distilled from the wood
Synonyms : (syn. Amyris balmacifera L, West Indian Sandalwood oil, Sandalwood oil west indian (amyris balsamifera),west indian rosewood oil (amyris balsamifera , also commonly known as "BALSAM TORCHWOOD".)
Country of origin Haiti
Plant part used: Wood
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Family : Rutaceae.
Apearance : pale yellow to brownish yellow clear viscous liquid
Perfumery Note : Bottom Note (Base Note)
Solubility : Soluble in Alcohols,Essential Oils and insoluble in water
Major Component: 10.10% elemol ,16.80% beta- eudesmol , 10.90% 10-epi-gamma- eudesmol , 22.10% valerianol
Aromatherapy Uses: Primarily , it is a perfumary raw material. On a paper scent strip, this scent may last for several months. Amyris oil also helps anchor top and middle notes for the purpose of perfume making.
Blending Property: Geranium oil, pine oil, spruce oil, cedar wood oil, myrrh oil, galbanum oil, frankincense oil, cypress oil, clove oil, aniseed oil, lemon oil, orange oil, cistus oil and rose absolute oil.
History:Therapeutically, amyris oil has historically been associated with antiseptics, wound cleaners, childbirth recovery, diarrhea and influenza.
 

 

 mailto:info@tropicalplantbook.com