Home | Garden Plants | Herbs_and_Spices | Medical plants | Aromatic Plants | Tropical Coast Shores | Site Map | Links

Up

Caesalpinia bonduc

Yellow Nicker Kaniker Caesalpiniaceae
 

 Yellow Nicker, Gray nicker, nicker seed, bonduc nut, Fever nut, nicker bean , Caesalpinia bonduc

 
 Yellow Nicker, Gray nicker, nicker seed, bonduc nut, Fever nut, nicker bean , Caesalpinia bonduc

Common name: Yellow Nicker, Gray nicker, nicker seed, bonduc nut, Fever nut, nicker bean  Yellow Nicker, Gray nicker, nicker seed, bonduc nut, Fever nut, nicker bean , Caesalpinia bonduc
Botanical name: Caesalpinia bonduc Family: Caesalpiniaceae (Gulmohar family)
Synonyms: Caesalpinia crista, Caesalpinia bonducella, Guilandina bonduc
Yellow Nicker is a large, thorny, straggling, shrub which behaves like a strong woody climber, taking support of trees. The branches are armed with hooks and straight hard yellow prickles. Leaves are large, double compound, with 7 pairs of pinnae, and each  Yellow Nicker, Gray nicker, nicker seed, bonduc nut, Fever nut, nicker bean , Caesalpinia bonducwith 3-8 pairs of leaflets with 1-2 small recurved prickles between them on the underside. Flowers are yellow, in dense long-stalked racemes at the top. Fruits are inflated pods, covered with wiry prickles. Seeds are 1-2 per pod, oblong or globular, hard, grey with a smooth shiny surface. The hard and shiny seeds are green, turning grey.They are used for jewellery.
Medicinal uses: Fruits are tonic and antipyretic. Seeds yield a fatty oil used as a cosmetic and for discharges from the ear. Leaves and bark are febrifuge.

http://www.flowersofindia.net/catalog/vine.html  

http://toptropicals.com/
     

  

 mailto:info@tropicalplantbook.com