Home | Garden Plants | Herbs_and_Spices | Medical plants | Aromatic Plants | Tropical Coast Shores | Site Map | Links

Up

Swietenia mahagani Mahogany Mahoni Meliaceae
 

Swietenia mahagoni, Mahogony, Mahoni

 

Swietenia mahagoni, Mahogony, Mahoni

Swietenia mahagoni
Family name:
Meliaceae
Common name(s):
West Indies mahogany
While still a majestic tree, this species is overall smaller than Swietenia macrophylla; it grows to 70 ft (21 m), the pinnate leaves are 4-8 in (10-20 cm) long and the fruit are 4 in (10 cm) long. It is widely grown as a shade and street tree in the tropics.
Hardiness zone from 11 To 12
Cultivation: They need deep, fertile soil and high rainfall. In subtropical areas with distinct seasons the leaves often turn golden in fall (autumn) and most are shed.
Propagate from seed or cuttings

  

 mailto:info@tropicalplantbook.com