Home | Garden Plants | Herbs_and_Spices | Medical plants | Aromatic Plants | Tropical Coast Shores | Site Map | Links

Up

Artocarpus Sericicarpus Pedalai Buah Tarap Annonaceae
 

Pedalai, Buah Tarap, Artocarpus Sericicarpus

 
Pedalai, Buah Tarap, Artocarpus Sericicarpus

Artocarpus Sericicarpus
(Pedalai)
Other Names: Buah Tarap, Tarap (incorrectly)
Related To: Marang, Jackfruit, Chempedak

Main Uses: Fruit, Seeds, Ornamental

Growth Rate: Moderate to fast.

Mature Height/Spread: Medium sized tree. Usually under 25' but can be larger.

Flowering/Pollination: Self-fertile

Tolerance: No salt tolerance. Little drought tolerance.

Soil/Nutrition: This species is described as being partial to alluvial soils; mineral rich humus deposits left by lakes and streambeds. Generally, it prefers slightly acidic soils rich in nutrients. A light mix of peat and perlite seems ideal for growing this species in a pot. It performs well on amended sandy soils. Micro-nutrients are very beneficial.

Light: Appreciates shade when young, and adapts to full sun as it matures. If growing in a pot, give it filtered sunlight for the best results. Direct sun often taxes/burns trees under 6 feet.

Wind: Leaves are very large, needs a sheltered location.

Temperature: Young trees are shocked by temperatures in the 30's, and will slowly succumb within 12 hours at those temperatures. Anything below freezing usually top-kills this species to the ground. It is slightly more cold tolerant when older and established, being more tolerant than breadfruit (artocarpus atilis).

Dangers: None. Pedalai, Buah Tarap, Artocarpus Sericicarpus

Diseases Prone:

Bearing Age: 3-4 years from seed.

Fruit: Odd-looking read hairy fruit are generally softball sized, with soft sweet white pegs inside. Flavor is considered excellent, among the finest of the sweet tasting artocarpus. Small chesnut-flavored seeds are collected and boiled, also considered excellent.

History/Origin: Pedalai is native and most common to Malaysia and Borneo; it is also grown in the Phillippenes to some extent. The fruits are usually collected in the wild, but there are many hobbyists and enthusiasts through the tropics who grow it for it's showy, interesting fruit.

Species Observations: This tree grows quickly when happy, and suffers rather overtly when unhappy. It will drop most of it's leaves if it gets too cold, too dry, or malnourished. This species respirates constantly, so high humidity is very ideal for keeping it happy and vigorous.

Propogation: Seeds, which although perishable, will sprout readily when fresh.

Container Culture: Possible; grow in dappled shade or filtered light.

Medicinal Uses: Unknown.

Nutritional Information: Similar to jackfruit, Pedalai is high in carbohydrates, fiber, and high in minerals like potassium.

Preparation / Food: Eaten fresh. Seeds are boiled for 7-10 minutes, then roasted or used in various ways, similar to jackfruit seeds.

http://www.skyfieldtropical.com/encyclopedia/mode,ltr/class,rft/fl,A/

     
     

 

  

 mailto:info@tropicalplantbook.com