Home | Garden Plants | Herbs_and_Spices | Medical plants | Aromatic Plants | Tropical Coast Shores | Site Map | Links

Up

Calophyllum inophyllum Beauty leaf Camplung Guttiferae
 

Calophyllum inophyllum, Beauty leaf, Guttiferae, camplung

 

Calophyllum inophyllum, Beauty leaf, Guttiferae, camplung

It commonly grows along beaches, providing an effective line of shelter. The blunt-tipped leaves are remarkably shiny and their lateral veins are so close they virtually touch one another. In summer it produces sprays of highly scented white flowers about 1 in (25 mm) in diameter, followed by 1 1/2 in (35 mm) long yellow-brown fruit.
Cultivation: Only one species is widely grown in the tropics, valued as a shade tree and for sea-front planting.Propagate from seed or cuttings.
Medical use : Oil seed used for illumination and medicine, mixed with coconut oil to give tongan oil for massage. Use as hair tonic/alopecia. In Indonesia,cures scable: kudis. Seed as analgesic and emetic. Bark used as analgesic, emollient, diuretic, laxative, emetic, depurative and antispasmodic.

  

 mailto:info@tropicalplantbook.com